Accident Summary Nr: 201167970 - Employee Fractures Arms When Caught in Rotating Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201167970 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606263704/13/20062099311823Sakura Noodle Inc

Abstract: On September 16, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning the mixing machine with a putty knife, getting dough pieces off the blades. The mixing machine consisted of a mixing bowl with a rotating shaft with steel fingers that were flat and sharp on one side. The shaft was turned by a gear reduction system that had high torque. The mixing bowl had a guard on top of it, and when the guard was in the raised position, an interlock switch shut off the blade motor. The interlock switch was located at the upper left side of the bowl in a location that was easy to touch and override. Employee #1 had his right arm in the bowl, when the motor activated. His arm was mangled and fractured. He also lost tissue and muscle. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The lockout procedures were not in use at the time of accident.

Keywords: KNIFE, FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, ROTATING SHAFT, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, SWITCHGEAR, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126062637 Hospitalized injury Fracture Mixing and blending machine operators