Accident Summary Nr: 201167947 - Employee Is Killed While Cleaning Wall Within Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126157015 | 08/01/2006 | 6531 | 531312 | Kutcha International Inc Dba Georgio Realty |
Abstract: At approximately 12:09 p.m. on August 01, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning the interior side of an 8-ft high glass hoist-way wall within an elevator shaft, while the elevator was running. The facility was composed of two stories of retail establishments, which includes a supermarket, restaurant, a travel agency and other retail businesses. In addition, there were three stories of parking structure above the retail area. Furthermore, the facility had three observing elevators located on the south side of the courtyard. An 8-ft high glass wall way enclosed the backside of the elevator hoist-way. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was leaning over the glass wall and cleaning the interior portion, as the elevator descended. The elevator struck his head, catching it between the elevator and the glass enclosure, and killing him. As the elevator proceeded up, his body fell to the ground. The police and coroner were called to the scene of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126157015 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |