Accident Summary Nr: 201167921 - Employee Is Burned by Arc Flash, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126062769 | 08/29/2006 | 7011 | 721110 | L Q Management Llc Dba La Quinta Inn & Suites |
Abstract: On August 25, 2006, a 440-volt electrical panel at a 10-story hotel at Los Angeles International Airport malfunctioned and the company called an electrical contractor to fix it. On August 27, 2006, a Sunday afternoon, the circuit was malfunctioning again. The chief engineer instructed Employee #1, the second shift maintenance engineer, to call the electrical contractor. Employee #1 went to the building's main electrical service room and attempted to change fuses in the 440-volt panel. Apparently, Employee #1 cross-phased a circuit and an arc flash occurred, burning his hands and face. He was transported to the burn unit of a nearby hospital, where he died the following Sunday.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126062769 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |