Accident Summary Nr: 201167905 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126152347 | 03/29/2006 | 7363 | 561320 | Clp Resources Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on March 9, 2006, Employee #1 was stapling plastic sheeting to the roof of a two-story single family residence under construction, in order to protect the structure from an upcoming rain storm. He was injured, when he slipped on the plastic and fell approximately 22 ft. He was hospitalized at UCLA Medical Center for a fractured pelvis, fractured vertebrae and internal bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126152347 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |