Accident Summary Nr: 201167871 - Employee Falls 20 Ft Due to Unsecured Fall Protection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126161132 | 08/07/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Southwest Stairs |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 10, 2006, Employee #1, a journeyman ironworker and foreman, and a crew of four coworkers were installing metal stairs in a stadium in Los Angeles, CA. The employer manufactured and installed metal stairs. The employee was working from a stair about 20 ft above ground with an unsecured fall protection lanyard. The stair was supported by two 0.3125-in.diameter metal cables attached to winches. At one point, the stair got caught on a concrete column and, as the employee attempted to maneuver the stair with a sleever bar, one of the supporting winch lines broke. The employee fell to the ground and sustained a right wrist fracture. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 7 | 125 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126161132 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |