Accident Summary Nr: 201167863 - Employee Is Electrical Shocked While Replacing Sump Pump Mot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126151349 | 05/08/2006 | 6513 | 531110 | Roxbury Properties Inc |
Abstract: At around 10:30 a.m. on May 7, 2006, Employee #1could not get the replacement motor for the sump pump that weekend, and planned to get this done on Monday. He had replaced motors before. For this particular one, he had replaced twice before. He did not have the key to the top panel of breakers and decided to work hot. He took out the old motor and pulled new wires into the conduit. He could not recall what happened next. According to a tenant, he came down to do laundry when he heard a moaning sound and found the Employee #1 on the floor with feet on the sump with water and a wound on the right side. Paramedics were called and transported Employee #1 to Cedar Sinai Hospital. He was later transported to Van Nuys Burn Center. He sustained amputation of index and middle fingers on left hand and damaged liver and kidney. According to injured employee he was not provided any personal protective equipment, such as rubber gloves, blanket or goggles for eye protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126151349 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |