Accident Summary Nr: 201167855 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126161264 | 08/01/2006 | 5015 | 423140 | U Pick U Save |
Abstract: On July 20, 2006 Employee #1 was using an extension ladder to attach a tarp to a building to provide shade. He had improperly positioned the extension ladder against the side of the building with the ladder's safety shoes in the air. Employee #1 was injured when he stepped on the fourth rung from the bottom, the ladder slipped and he fell to the ground. He was hospitalized for a fracture to his right wrist; contusions to his head, chest and nose; and a loosened left front tooth.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126161264 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |