Accident Summary Nr: 201167848 - Employee injured in fall when balcony guardrail fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126160787 | 06/02/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Steve Grosch |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 23, 2006, Employee #1 was working on the second-floor balcony of a rear unit in Hermosa Beach, CA. He was leaning against the top rail of the balcony to nail down a strap when the rail detached from its anchors and he fell 16 ft 8 in. from the balcony to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left wrist, fractured vertebrae, and a head laceration, for which he was hospitalized. The guard rail system had not been properly constructed with adequate strength to support the load. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working for an unlicensed framing contractor engaged in residential construction.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 33 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126160787 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |