Accident Summary Nr: 201167830 - Employee Amputates Fingers on Knife in Sealing Unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126160712 | 05/12/2006 | 2099 | 311423 | Nissin Foods (Usa) Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 25, 2006, Employee #1, working at Line 5 in the packaging department, was refeeding the laminate plastic noodle bags through the wrapping machine. As he pushed the start button with his left finger, his right hand was traveling along the movement of the noodle bags. The noodle bag ran quickly and drew his right hand into the sealing and cutting unit. The rotating knife of the sealing unit cut his right fingers. He sustained right ring, middle and pinky finger amputations. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126160712 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |