Accident Summary Nr: 201167822 - Employee Is Killed While Moving Cargo Into Racks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126161280 | 05/15/2006 | 7361 | 561310 | Menzies Aviation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a lead warehouseman, was moving bulk air cargo from the yard onto feed rollers to go into the building. The cargo was then taken by an external transport vehicle (ETV) and stacked on designated elevated racks and shelves. The shelves were 15 feet high and 200 feet long. The ETV was electrically operated and ran on rail tracks along half of the building length. According to a coworker who was operating the ETV, he and Employee #1 were moving cargo into the racks. The coworker saw Employee #1 coming in from Gate Number 15. He passed him and when he looked back, he lost sight of him. He then stopped the ETV and called to Employee #1. When there was no answer, he got down from ETV and found Employee #1 between a lower bin and the ETV. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126161280 | Fatality | Concussion | Stock handlers and baggers |