Accident Summary Nr: 201167772 - Employee Is Struck by Falling I-Beams
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126196203 | 04/26/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Airlift International Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 5, 2006, Employee #1 was rigging a 29-ft, 8-in. I-beam to be lifted by a helicopter. The I-beams were not secured and fell over, striking him. Employee #1 sustained fractures of his left cheek bone and lower back, as well as serious internal injuries. He was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126196203 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |