Accident Summary Nr: 201167749 - One Employee Is Killed, Another Injured from Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126161587 | 02/14/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Andy Chung Dba Chung'S Roofing Dba Korman Roofing |
Abstract: On February 13, 2006, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were repairing a two-story apartment building that was used as adult day care center. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were on an extended ladder that was approximately 20-ft long, hauling up metal pipe for pumping asphalt to the roof. As they were maneuvering the metal pipe, it came into contact with a high voltage line that was above the building. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were electrocuted, causing Employee #1 to fall to a concrete sidewalk. Employee #2 was able to hold on to the roof until emergency services arrived. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were transported to the hospital. At the hospital, Employee #1 was pronounced dead and Employee #2 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126161587 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |
||
| 2 | 126161587 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |