Accident Summary Nr: 201167731 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126062579 | 01/31/2006 | 2531 | 337127 | Brentwood Fine Furniture |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter's assistant for Brentwood Fine Furniture, was rounding the edge of a piece of wood on an unguarded shop-made shaper. As Employee #1 turned the machine on, a piece of wood was touching the shaper's blade, the blade caught the wood and pulled his left hand into the blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of lacerated fingers and amputation of the tip of his middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126062579 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |