Accident Summary Nr: 201167723 - Employee's Pelvic Is Fractured When Struck by Granite Slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126156876 | 03/13/2006 | 3281 | 327991 | Stone Etc Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on February 8, 2006, Employee #1, a polisher, was assigned to help a driver to unload the granite slabs from a flat bed truck. The slabs were stacked on a removable metal A-frame type structure. At first, the slabs directly behind the driver side were unloaded via forklift. Due to restricted space, the load on the passenger side was harder to access and therefore the truck had to be repositioned. According to Employee #1, he told the driver that the slabs had to be secured before moving the truck. He then climbed the truck's bed and waited for the driver to hand him the slings. However, according to the driver, he told Employee #1 to secure the slabs and entered the trucks cabin. The driver did not check whether the load was secure and moved the truck after getting the signal from the other employee. According to the driver, he first moved forward and then moved backwards, hitting a pothole when the accident occurred. According to Employee #1, the 11 granite slabs first tilted against his back. He tried to push the slabs back towards the frame and jump from the truck. However, the slabs were not stabilized and dropped on the right side of Employee #1's body. He fractured his pelvic, femur and right scapula. Employee #1 was assisted by his coworkers and was transported to Harbor UCLA Medical Center, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126156876 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |