Accident Summary Nr: 201167699 - Employee Lacerates Two Fingers with Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126062728 | 06/28/2006 | 7812 | 512110 | Warner Bros Studio Facilities |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 23, 2006, Employee #1 was working at the Warner Brothers Studio Facilities in Burbank, CA. He was a propmaker who had worked for Warner Brothers for approximately 30 years. On the day of the accident, he was cutting 1 by 6 boards so that they were four-and-three-sixteenths inches wide. He was using a Delta 10-inch table saw, with Serial Number 91J58365 and Catalog Number 34-807. The saw was unguarded. As he cut the boards, he was stacking them to his left. At the same time, two people to his left were distracting him. As he looked at them, he moved his left hand off to his right to get another board. When he did so, the thumb and forefinger of his left hand came into contact with the saw blade, and they were lacerated. He was treated and released at the hospital, and he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126062728 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |