Accident Summary Nr: 201167681 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Bucket of Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201167681 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614838601/27/20060783561730Great Scott Tree Service Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 27, 2006, Employee #1, a foreman working for Great Scott Tree Service Inc., was trimming date palm trees from an aerial lift in West Hollywood, CA, while two coworkers were cleaning and loading the tree trimmings on a truck. . He had been working as a foreman for the employer for twelve years. Responsibilities for foreman included, but were not limited to, overseeing his assigned crew and equipment, tree trimming and maintenance work, observe their crews in the field and make sure each employee is observing safety procedures. After lunch time, Employee #1 entered the basket of the aerial lift which was about 30 ft above ground, and remained there for about 10 minutes prior to the incident. According to the coworkers, Employee #1 was not wearing a harness when he was cutting the palm seeds. The coworkers were picking trash when a man across the street told them that Employee #1 was falling. One of the coworkers turned around and saw Employee #1 hit the aluminum awning of the apartment building located near the trees before hitting the ground. Paramedics and the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department were called on site. Employee #1 died on site as a result of the fall.

Keywords: HEAD, PALM TREE, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126148386 Fatality Other Occupation not reported