Accident Summary Nr: 201167665 - Employee Is Injured in Fall While Framing Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126156835 | 02/15/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Dnm Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 13, 2006, Employee #1, a framer, was framing the roof of a building. As he was standing on joists near the edge of a stairway opening, he bent down to pick up a tool before moving to another location. He felt like he was about to fall forward between the joists. In an attempt to avoid falling forward through the joists, he stood up quickly. Instead, he fell backwards through the stairway opening and landed on a stairway platform that was approximately 15 feet below, where he was standing on the joists. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to UCLA Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for compression fractures to his second and third lumber vertebrae.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126156835 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |