Accident Summary Nr: 201167657 - Employee Receives Minor Injuries in Fall from Scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126062660 | 05/30/2006 | 1742 | 238310 | Gypsum Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 25, 2006, Employee #1, an apprentice carpenter, was removing monocoat from steel beams with a 4 in. Daywalt brand grinder. He and two coworkers were occupying a scaffold to conduct their work. The scaffold was approximately 24 ft from the ground. As Employee #1 completed the monocoat removal at one location, he moved to his left and towards an area of the scaffolding, where the end rails had been removed. He fell from the scaffold, falling 24 ft and into a very soft mud puddle. The fall resulted in some scratches upon his arm. He was taken to a hospital and underwent a medical evaluation and then released. The next day, he returned to work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 65 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126062660 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |