Accident Summary Nr: 201167632 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip with Mitre Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126197805 | 02/01/2006 | 1521 | 236118 | Rob Cohen And Company |
Abstract: On December 23, 2005, Employee #1, working for Rob Cohen and Company, was cutting a 3-inch long piece of wood moulding with a compound mitre saw. He was holding the wood with his hand when it kicked out, and his left thumb contacted the saw blade. The tip of his thumb was amputated, but he did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126197805 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |