Accident Summary Nr: 201167608 - Two employees injured in fall from burning electrical pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126152180 | 12/08/2005 | 1623 | 237130 | Southern California Edison Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 5, 2005, Employees #1 and #2, both apprentice linemen, were working with their foreman and another lineman in the backyard of a house in Santa Monica, CA. They were replacing a service line that ran to the house from an electrical pole in the yard. The base of the pole was covered with too much foliage, so Employees #1 and #2 used a ladder to bypass the surrounding trees and branches and then climbed the pole to a height of about 20 ft. The third lineman connected the new line at the house while the foreman provided help from the ground. The newer apprentice was tasked to cut and make connections at the pole. He was using a rope to pull the new line when there was a flash. According to the other apprentice, a neutral line touched one energized phase. Several minutes later, a fire started at the bottom of the pole, When the flames suddenly grew higher, Employees #1 and #2 decided to jump. Employee #2 was able to jump immediately but Employee #1 could not unhook his safety line. He dangled by the line before he was able to free himself and drop to the ground. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns on his legs. Employee #2 suffered a wrist injury that required surgery, as well as torn triceps on his right arm and scratches and scrapes on his face. Both employees were hospitalized. They were wearing fire-retardant shirts and cotton jeans.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126152180 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 126152180 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |