Accident Summary Nr: 201167590 - Plumber Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126160886 | 04/10/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Manuel Uribe'S Plumbing |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 25, 2006, Employee #1 had accessed a roof using a metal ladder. While pulling the ladder up to reposition it to another location, he stepped backwards into an unguarded roof opening. Employee #1 fell 9 ft to the floor of a mezzanine. He was treated at Hollywood Presbyterian Hospital for fractured ribs, contusions, and nerve damage on his left arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126160886 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |