Accident Summary Nr: 201167574 - Employee Suffers Injuries in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126152230 | 01/25/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | C J Tech Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 6, 2006, Employee #1 was standing on an A-frame, 8-ft fiberglass ladder to remove a light fixture from a kitchen ceiling. Employee #1 set the ladder approximately 3 ft away to the right from the light fixture, next to the 3-ft high metal counter. Employee #1 could not set the ladder directly under the light due to several small boxes on the ground. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell while he was reaching out to the light fixture. Employee #1 was on the third rung from the top of the ladder. Employee #1 hit his face to the metal counter before landing on the ground. Employee #1 suffered a broken nose, and lacerated lips and was hospitalized for five days
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126152230 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |