Accident Summary Nr: 201167566 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126062512 | 11/04/2005 | 8211 | 611110 | T&M Painting & Construction |
Abstract: On June 18, 2005, Employee #1, a painter, and a coworker were painting the fascia along the roof of the middle school. They used a scissor lift to access a cover over a walkway. Employee #1 was scraping paint and his coworker was following him painting. The working surface was sloping from 8.5 ft to 9.5 ft in height, and the fascia they were working was at their chest level. The cover was about 100-ft long. As Employee #1 scraped the paint he was walking backwards. He didn't realize that he came to the end of the cover and walked off the end of it. Employee #1 fell about 9 ft to the ground and lacerated the side of his face and head. He also had a blowout fracture of the inner part of his orbit. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 3 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126062512 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |