Accident Summary Nr: 201167558 - Employee Sustains Fractures after Falling from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126151828 | 11/30/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | West Coast Plastering & Drywall Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 30, 2005, Employee #1 was dismantling a scaffold next to an open trench at a multi-employer construction job site in Santa Monica, CA. When the bearing soil underneath a scaffold leg caved into the unsupported/unshored trench, the scaffold moved and Employee #1 fell. Employee #1 fractured multiple ribs and was hospitalized for three days at UCLA Harbor Hospital. Causal factors included: 1) the opened trench was not shored up to provide adequate bearing pressure for the scaffold leg, and 2) Employee #1 did not adequately inspect the ground stability and the opened trench before dismantling the scaffold.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126151828 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |