Accident Summary Nr: 201167541 - Employee Fractures Feet in Die Casting Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201167541 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619772210/19/20053544333511Cox Die Casting

Abstract: On September 20, 2005, Employee #1, a night foreman, was making an adjustment on the ejection cam of the Die Casting Machine Number 2 when another coworker turned on the machine. Employee #1 was on top of the die casting machine and the platens were partially open so that he could make the necessary adjustment inside the die cavity. A raised splash shield hid Employee #1 from view. When the machine started, the die cavity opened and the ejector pins retracted, as well as half of the machine's body. Both feet of Employee #1 were caught between the moving body and the stationary body of the machinery, resulting in bilateral fractured feet. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, he underwent surgical procedures for the foot fractures and other damages sustained to his feet in the accident. Following the surgical procedures and other medical attention, he was hospitalized for postoperative care and treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DIE CASTING MACHINE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126197722 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, production occupations