Accident Summary Nr: 201167533 - Firefighter Survives after Being Electrocuted on Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201167533 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619776310/31/20059224922160La City Fire

Abstract: On October 21, 2005, Employee #1 was a firefighter with the LA City Fire Department. He was operating at a structure fire. He was climbing a 100-ft long aerial ladder that was extended below the overhead power lines. As he climbed the ladder, his SCBA tank snagged on one of the power lines. Employee #1 used his bare hand to push the wire away from his tank and was electrocuted. When coworkers rescued Employee #1 from the ladder, he was in cardiac arrest. He was successfully defibrillated and resuscitated. He also sustained partial and full thickness burns to his hands and was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries. He recovered and returned to work.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, SHOCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, FIRE, LADDER, CARDIAC ARREST, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126197763 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa