Accident Summary Nr: 201167525 - Tree Trimmer Is Injured in Fall from Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201167525 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/31/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615208111/16/20050783561730Glenn O'Keefe Tree Service

Abstract: On October 31, 2005, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was cutting a 130-foot eucalyptus tree with a chain saw. He had a rope line to take a cut section down and another line to hold the chain saw. He was using a climber's saddle, tie rope, and gaffs. He had cut the tree down to about 45 feet. Then, when he cut another 4-foot or 5-foot section of the trunk, the section came down, swung, and shook the tree, causing him to fall when his line came off the top. He fell 30 feet, sustaining back and foot injuries. He was transported to County USC Hospital, where he was hospitalized for four days. He sustained a broken right ankle, a sprained left foot, two cracked disc on his spine, and his right knee up to his hip was in cast for months.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROPE, SPINE, UNSECURED, TREE, FALL, SPRAIN, TREE TRIMMING, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126152081 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations