Accident Summary Nr: 201167491 - Construction Worker Is Injured in a Fall from a Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126197748 | 10/19/2005 | 1795 | 238910 | Southwest Industries |
Abstract: On October 10, 2005, Employee #1, was injured from falling off a portable ladder. Employee #1 placed a portable extension ladder against the building as Employee #1 ascended the ladder slipped out; the employee fell and sustained a broken arm and broken nose from the fall. Employee #1 was supervising a crew of 10 workers who were performing ceramic tile demolition on the roof of a structure. The roof was approximately 20" feet from the ground and access to the roof was provided through two hatchways with fixed ladders. Two workers witnessed the accident and rushed to provide aid. Paramedics were contacted and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was admitted for observation. One serious citation for failure to secure a portable ladder was issued to the employer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126197748 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |