Accident Summary Nr: 201167483 - Three Employees Are Injured in Fall When Decking Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126152073 | 11/15/2005 | 1522 | 236220 | Omer Nassery Dba O N Development |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 30, 2005, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were pouring wet concrete onto falsework decking, when a section of the falsework decking collapsed from the concentrated load of poured concrete. The wet concrete had been poured on the middle of the decking; it was not spread over the length of the decking. The decking dropped about a foot from shear weight of the wet concrete, causing bruises and scratches on legs of Employees #1, 2, and 3. The three employees were transported to Cedar Sinai Hospital and released after treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126152073 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 126152073 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
3 | 126152073 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |