Accident Summary Nr: 201167475 - Employee Is Injured While Moving a 3 Ton Blower

Accident Summary Nr: 201167475 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615290910/27/20051542236220Interior Removal Specialists

Abstract: On October 8, 2005, Employee #1, sustained an open fracture of the right tibia and fibula while attempting to move a cast-iron 3-ton unit cylindrical blower. Employees were removing two old cast-iron 3-ton unit cylindrical blowers from a basement in Los Angeles. The units were located in the lower part of the basement level and had to be cut to smaller pieces so they could be hoisted out. One of the units was too close to a wall and needed to be moved so that the workers could get to the back of the unit in order to cut it. Utilizing four Hilman rollers (high capacity, low profile roller dollies used for moving, shifting and positioning extremely heavy weights) and track pads placed under the feet of the cast-iron blower, the Employees attempted to move the blower. Four coworkers pulled on the handles while a Supervisor and Employee #1 positioned themselves at opposite sides behind the unit to help keep it steady as the unit moved. The crew had moved the 3-ton unit about 18' inches when one of the Hilman Rollers got caught up a small piece of debris and stopped suddenly. The sudden stop which occurred at the one corner where Employee #1 was positioned and caused the blower to tip over and strike the Employee. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground. As the blower fell and over it struck Employee #1 right leg. Employee #1 sustained an open fracture of the right tibia and fibula which required hospitalization and orthopedic surgery.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, TIBIA, CONSTRUCTION, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE SURFACE, STRUCK BY, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition Under $50,000 1 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126152909 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile