Accident Summary Nr: 201167434 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126155233 | 12/07/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Hyo Chang |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 9, 2005, Employee #1, a handyman, was performing carpentry and plumbing work at a residence. He and a coworker were covering a door with plastic sheeting to protect it from the rain. Reportedly, they positioned a 6-ft aluminum extension ladder horizontally to serve as working platform. Employee #1 slipped and fell to a concrete surface and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126155233 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |