Accident Summary Nr: 201167434 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 201167434 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615523312/07/20051521236115Hyo Chang

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 9, 2005, Employee #1, a handyman, was performing carpentry and plumbing work at a residence. He and a coworker were covering a door with plastic sheeting to protect it from the rain. Reportedly, they positioned a 6-ft aluminum extension ladder horizontally to serve as working platform. Employee #1 slipped and fell to a concrete surface and was killed.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, CARPENTER, WORK RULES, LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PLUMBING, CONCUSSION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126155233 Fatality Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)