Accident Summary Nr: 201167426 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated While Repairing Mechanism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126151778 | 11/07/2005 | 4512 | 481112 | Aeroground Inc |
Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on October 17, 2005, Employee #1 was receiving, sorting, and forwarding international air cargo inside a warehouse. While fixing a steel cable of a roll-up door, he wound the cable manually onto the drum of the door. The drum unexpectedly spun and caught his fingers between the moving parts. Employee #1 was hospitalized for multiple amputated fingers. The accident was caused by failure to positively lock out and control the mechanical energy of the torsion spring assembly. Also, Employee #1 was not properly trained to repair this type of door, according to the manufacturer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126151778 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |