Accident Summary Nr: 201167418 - Employee burned by arc flash in work on electrical cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 201167418 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606248809/28/20051731238210Pacific Data Electric

Abstract: On September 21, 2005, Employee #1, of Pacific Data Electric, an electrical contractor, was helping install a new 440-volt electrical power service for a machine in a spectacle grinding facility in Los Angeles, CA. His supervisor, who was not on site, had assigned him several tasks. He was replacing a slide in a module in an electrical cabinet that contained two 220-volt buses when a nut fell, causing him to jump and cross-phase the buses with a screwdriver. An arc blast occured and Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns on his hands and forearms and first-degree burns on his face. He was hospitalized for two days. Employee #1 was not wearing protective gloves.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRIC ARC, WORK RULES, BUSBAR, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL CABINET, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126062488 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion