Accident Summary Nr: 201167392 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 201167392 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615165310/12/20057812512110Warner Bros Entertainment

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 28, 2005, Employee #1, a grip foreman, was walking on top of a television set ceiling to identify locations to hang green beds. He was not wearing any fall protection and was not properly trained. He fell through the ceiling 12 ft to the floor. He sustained injuries to his face, wrist, and pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CEILING, PELVIS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FACE, UNTRAINED, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126151653 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported