Accident Summary Nr: 201167384 - Employee Injures Spine in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126156728 | 10/06/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Orange County Scaffold |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on September 21, 2005, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working with two coworkers, installing the scaffolding on the south side from where the man lift was removed. Employee #1 was erecting the scaffold while the two coworkers were delivering different components of the scaffold. Employee #1 was securing the guardrails by tying the wire. When he tried to stepped out of one scaffold and over to another, instead of using a ladder, he slipped and fell to the ground, sustaining injuries to his spine and right leg. He was transported to UCLA Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 10 | 75 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126156728 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |