Accident Summary Nr: 201167368 - Employee Fractures Elbow and Femur in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201167368 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615212311/23/20051541236220Ghanooni Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on November 4, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a laborer, employed by Ghanooni Construction Inc. He had been hired to repair the damaged roof of a commercial building in Beverly Hills, CA. To gain access to the roof, he was climbing a portable ladder to reach a fixed ladder. The fixed ladder was attached to the exterior wall of the building in an alleyway for roof access. As he was moving from the portable ladder to the fixed ladder, Employee #1 lost his footing on the portable ladder. He fell to the side, face down, falling 111 inches or 9.25 ft from the second rung of the fixed ladder to the ground. He sustained fractures to his left elbow and his right femur. He was transported to Cedar Sinai Hospital in Los Angeles, CA, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, ROOF, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ELBOW, LOST CONTROL, WORK SURFACE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126152123 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder