Accident Summary Nr: 201167350 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in the Head by Object

Accident Summary Nr: 201167350 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606258702/25/20063441332312Anvil Steel Corporation

Abstract: On February 25, 2006, Employee #1, working for a steel fabricator, was painting a steel building element that was 30 ft by 16-in. by 40-in., and weighed 3,300 pounds. It was lying flat, supported by 4 steel sawhorses and spanned by pieces of wood, 4 ft by 4 ft. He needed to turn it over and to do so he hooked a chain sling to one side and began to raise it from flat to vertical. The sling was tipped with an open throated eye hoist hook that did not have a safety latch on it. As the assembly reached the vertical position, it began to wobble and simultaneously one of the 4x4's broke and the sling came off. It fell and caught Employee #1 between it and another frame, crushing his head, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, PINNED, HOIST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, PAINTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126062587 Fatality Concussion Painters, construction and maintenance