Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201167327 - Employee'S Arm Is Fractured While Drilling A Part

Accident Summary Nr: 201167327 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615077009/02/20059512924120La City Rec & Parks - Cheviot Hills Recreation

Abstract: On August 19, 2005, Employee #1, a welder with the Los Angeles City Parks and Recreation Department, was performing normally-assigned duties in a maintenance shop. He was using a Wilton drill press to drill holes in a metal bracket. Instead of using a vise or other fixed means to hold the bracket, he held it with a pair of vise-grip pliers. While drilling, the drill bit caught the bracket, pulled it from his hands, and spun it around. The bracket struck Employee #1's left upper arm. He was hospitalized for a compound fracture, which required surgery.

Keywords: fracture, work rules, welder, drill press, struck by, arm, hand tool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126150770 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters