Accident Summary Nr: 201167301 - Employee Falls Through Floor Opening Fracturing His Skull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126197698 | 08/31/2005 | 8741 | 561110 | Mercantile Center |
Abstract: On August 26, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker went into an equipment room on the roof of a building to inspect elevator equipment and install a fan. An elevator maintenance company was located in the equipment room directly above Employee #1 installing a new motor. Employee #1 and the coworker stepped on the floor opening cover that was in place and it gave way. The floor opening cover and shaft were hidden from view to the floor below by a T-bar ceiling. The floor opening cover was wood and measures 66-in. by 45.5-in. and is approximately 3-in. thick. The structure is comprised of 2-in. by 6-in. and 2-in. by 4-in. material that is nailed to 0.375-in. plywood sheeting. The floor opening cover then fits inside of the opening to provide a level walking surface. It was supported in place by a metal ledge providing a 1-inch overlap around the perimeter of the opening. Employee #1 and the coworker fell through the floor opening and the T-bar ceiling to the floor below. The coworker suffered minor injuries that were not recorded. Employee #1 landed on top of the new elevator motor that had just been delivered and sustained a fractured skull and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126197698 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |