Accident Summary Nr: 201167285 - Employee Is Injured When Squeezed by the Mast of a Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126155639 | 08/05/2005 | 3951 | 339941 | Sanford North America |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 28, 2005, Employee #1, an electrician, was asked to dispose of some metal and electrical scrapings that were placed in a cart measuring 3-ft by 5-ft with the help from another employee. They normally discarded these materials manually by hauling it into the dumpster located outside of the building, but, on this particular day, they were instructed to use a forklift. The cart containing the load was hauled using a forklift driven by a third employee. The lift on the forklift tilted when depositing it into the dumpster. For some reason the load did not come down and had remained on the fork. Employee # 1 climbed onto the forklift and had travelled side-to-side to push the load so it will slide into the dumpster. For some unknown reasons, Employee # 1 felt that the forklift's fork inadvertently pushed forward and backward. This movement of the fork pinched Employee #1's body in between the canopy and the forklift mechanism a couple of times before Employee #1 released himself as he got off from the forklift. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126155639 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Electricians |