Accident Summary Nr: 201167251 - Employee Is Injured While Loading Boom Lift Onto Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126156785 | 09/27/2005 | 7359 | 532490 | National Equipment Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:38 p.m. on August 30, 2005, Employee #1, a driver for National Equipment Specialization, was loading a Genie S-80 boom lift onto a trailer truck for transportation to Paramount Studios. He parked the trailer truck in a bus stop zone and blocked off a portion of the street with cones. While loading the lift onto the trailer, the platform portion of the boom lift was struck by an Isuzu pickup truck. Employee #1 was projected into the air and landed on the platform. He was transported to Hollywood Presbyterian Medical Center for treatment and was released from the hospital within a few hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126156785 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Truck drivers, heavy |