Accident Summary Nr: 201167236 - Employee's Lung Collapses in Fall in Parking Lot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126151687 | 11/29/2005 | 7812 | 512110 | 20th Century Fox |
Abstract: On November 16, 2005, Employee #1, a hairdresser, was walking to his working location outside of a parking lot. He tripped over a parking curb and fell to the ground. After the fall, he continued to his work area and called the studios Emergency Medical Services (EMS). He was treated by the EMS and the Los Angeles Fire Department. Employee #1 was eventually admitted to Cedars Sinai hospital, where he was diagnosed with a collapsed lung. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126151687 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |