Accident Summary Nr: 201167178 - Employee Falls from a Tree and Receives a Concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126148980 | 08/08/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Rancho California Landscaping Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 2, 2005, Employee #1 was trimming trees at a planter box at the front northwest corner of a building. He climbed on a branch of the tree which broke. He fell on his head on a concrete sidewalk and passed out for approximately 5 minutes. He sustained a concussion on right side of head and was bleeding from the right ear. He was hospitalized and treated for a head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126148980 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |