Accident Summary Nr: 201167152 - Employee's Finger Amputated by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300867280 | 09/21/2005 | 5411 | 445110 | City Farm Market Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 8, 2005, Employee #1, a meat cutter, was making a cross cut of a cow's foot with a meat band saw. The cow's foot rolled upward and Employee #1's left ring finger was amputated by the unguarded running blade. Employee #1 was treated at Centinella, Los Angeles, CA. The band saw had not been properly adjusted. Employee #1 was not trained in accordance with the saw manufacture's directions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300867280 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |