Accident Summary Nr: 201167145 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Well Head

Accident Summary Nr: 201167145 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614897208/05/20051389213112Nabors Well Services Co

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on August 4, 2005, Employee #1, the crew chief for Nabors Well Services, was performing maintenance work on the VC-1 well. At the time of accident, the well head was elevated, the hydro test had been completed on the tube, and they were about to land the well head back into place. Employee #1 was taking the thread protector out of the tube when the suspended well head dropped. He was struck by the well head and suffered a concussion and two fractured arms. He was hospitalized at California Hospital for five days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, WELLHEAD, ARM, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126148972 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations