Accident Summary Nr: 201167129 - Employee Killed by Falling Drywall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126152065 | 11/07/2005 | 5211 | 444190 | Westwood Building Material Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 7, 2005, Employee #1 was filling a sales order. He was on an elevated loading ramp gathering rebar from stock along the ramp. Directly behind him was a double 8.17-ft stack of Gold Bond 1-in. by 2-ft by 12-ft drywall panels. A forklift driver was also filling a sales order. The driver approached the stack of drywall to pick three panels from the top. As he tilted the load back, the remaining stack of drywall toppled, struck and killed Employee #1. The coworker didn't see Employee #1 behind the stack of drywall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126152065 | Fatality | Other | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |