Accident Summary Nr: 201167111 - Employee Is Burned While Fighting Fuel Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201167111 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615166110/31/20051311211111Plains Exploration & Production Company

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on October 16, 2005, Employee #1, a production foreman, was performing his routinely assigned work at the company's oil field, assisting an operator who had installed a new compressor at the facility. While they were working near the turbine house, they observed a flame-out alarm for Microturbine Number 4 in use at the facility. The turbines in this facility were manufactured by Ingersoll Rand and were utilized to convert off-specification gas to electricity, which was used to supplement electricity and power some of the facility's equipment. As both workers were inspecting Turbine Number 4, Turbine Number 5 had a flame out alarm. While they were troubleshooting the flame outs, Employee #1 inspected the gas line gauge adjacent to Turbine Number 5 to see if it was reading properly, and reported that he observed liquid fuel drops at the threads of the gauge. He then closed the valve that was upstream of the gauge and removed the gauge to see if the pressure would drop to zero. At that time, the operator went outside to check the turbine gas line scrubber, a vessel upstream of the turbines; it had been installed to remove condensate and/or liquid fuel from the gas before the gas was introduced into the turbines. A fire then erupted in turbine Number 5. Employee #1 fought the fire with a fire extinguisher while the operator activated emergency stop switches to shut off the gas supply to the turbine and to shut down the plant. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns on both of his arms and first-degree burns on his face. He was first treated at St. Vincent hospital, and then transferred to Torrance hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. The accident was attributed to the presence of liquid fuel in the gas that was delivered to Turbine Number 5. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was wearing a short-sleeved shirt and jeans, instead of the company-provided fire resistant clothing that employees are required to wear for work in the facility.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, COMPRESSOR, FUEL LINE, PPE, FIRE EXTINGUISHER, ALARM, FIRE, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126151661 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported