Accident Summary Nr: 201167103 - Employee injured in fall when ladder slips out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126156645 | 07/26/2005 | 1721 | 238320 | Gilberto Portillo Painting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 28, 2005, Employee #1 was using an extension ladder to paint an exterior window. The ladder slipped and he fell about 11 ft to the ground, sustaining serious injuries to his pelvis. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126156645 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |