Accident Summary Nr: 201167095 - Employee Is Injured When Saw Kicks Back

Accident Summary Nr: 201167095 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619784707/25/20051743238340C G Custom Tile And Marble

Abstract: At around 10:30 a.m. on July 22, 2005, Employee #1, a tile installer with a subcontractor, was installing a new bathroom countertop and sink in a residential building under renovation. While cutting the sink hole in the countertop (first with a jig saw, and then with a Skil circular saw), the circular saw blade became stuck in the wood and kicked back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a torso laceration. The investigation showed that the saw's hinged blade guard was stuck in the open position.

Keywords: KICK BACK, ROTATING PARTS, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SAW, LACERATION, BLADDER, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126197847 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Tile setters, hard and soft Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other