Accident Summary Nr: 201167087 - Employee Falls from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126061597 | 07/27/2005 | 7812 | 512110 | Granite Productions |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on June 27, 2005, an employee working for a company that produces T.V. shows was the chief electrician for a shoot at a remote location in an old warehouse that had been rented for the day. The employee took some electrical power cables to the roof of the building to determine where they would be needed on the roof. As he began laying the wires over the side of the building to eventually go to a generator for power, he laid the first bundle over the side and began climbing over the parapet and down a fixed industrial ladder. Due to recent robberies, the ladder he was using had been cut ten feet from the top to prevent thieves from accessing the roof. As he reached the bottom rung of the ladder, he stepped off, falling 15.5 ft to the lower roof level. The employee received a compound fracture to his lower left leg and was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126061597 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |